Privacy Policy

– Privacy Policy –

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to: [Spanish Land Grant Heirs .com].

This is privacy policy sets out how [forum-name] uses and protects any information that you provide, whilst using [The Voice of Change] products and services. This includes [the Voice of Change Forums and Contents] ( [ https://voiceofchangenetwork.com/] ) . [ the Voice of Change ] may change this policy as and when necessary. We will provide a more prominent notice (including email notification of privacy policy changes).

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can e.g. B. be. For example, data that you enter in a contact form. Our IT systems collect other data automatically or with your consent when you visit the website. This primarily concerns technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page was viewed). This data is automatically recorded as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?
Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website works properly. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What are your rights in relation to your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have consented to the data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. You also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted in certain circumstances. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. You can contact us at any time if you have any further questions about data protection.

Data security

In addition, we use technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data that arises or that has been collected, in particular against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or against attacks by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

This website uses TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or inquiries). You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string “https:
//” and the lock symbol in your browser line.

1. What information we collect about you and how we use this information

1.1 Account and Profile Information

You don’t have to create an account to use this forum, such as searching and viewing public member profiles, forums, topics and posts. If you do choose to create an account, you must provide us with some personal data so that we can provide our services to you. This includes a display name (for example, “John Doe”), nickname (for example, @john-doe) a username (for example, johnxdoe), a password, and an email address. Your display name and nickname is always public, but you can use either your real name or a pseudonym. After the registration your account display name, nickname and username are the same. We recommend to change display name and nickname to keep the username private and secure. You can change those in your account editing page.

Once you registered and created an account, you also have the option of adding these public information:

  • Member Title
  • Avatar
  • Biography (About Me)
  • Website
  • Occupation
  • Signature
  • Social Network Account addresses
  • Location (Country)
  • Timezon
  • And other details to your profile information to be displayed in our community.

Additionally, whilst using the [forum-name] the following information may be collected (not public):

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address (not public)
  • Geographical location
  • Browser type and version (not public)
  • Operating system (not public)
  • Referral source (not public)
  • Length of visit, page views, website navigation and any other related browsing activity

Most activity on [forum-name] is public, including your profile information mentioned above. You also may choose to publish your location in your profile. Information posted about you by other people who use our forum may also be public. For example, other people may mention you using @nickname in posts.

You are responsible for your topics, posts and other information you provide through our services, and you should think carefully about what you make public, especially if it is sensitive information.

You may choose to register connecting your account to accounts on another service (e.g. Facebook login), and that other service may send us information about your account on that service. We use the information we receive to provide you features like cross-posting or cross-service authentication, and to operate our community. We create new account in our community for you based on your third party account information you share.

1.2 Contact Information

We use your contact information, such as your email address, to authenticate your account and keep it – and our services – secure, and to help prevent spam, fraud, and abuse. We also use contact information to personalize our services, enable certain account features for example, for login verification, reset password, to send you information about our community and notify on new replies to your subscribed forums and topics. You can also unsubscribe from any email notifications.

If you email us, we will keep the content of your message, your email address, and your contact information to respond to your request.

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter .


Further data is not collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) CCPA, CALOPPA, COPPA. Your consent to the storage of the data, the email address
You can revoke their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “Unsubscribe” link in
the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data stored by you for the purpose of registering for the newsletter will be stored by us or the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from the newsletter mailing list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter or after the purpose no longer applies. We reserve the right to change e-mail addresses from our newsletter distribution list at our own discretion within the framework of our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit.

Data that we have stored for other purposes remain unaffected.

Personalized advertising We process inventory data from customers with customer accounts and newsletter registrations in order to be able to recommend them individually interesting products. This is done on the basis of a weighing of interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 f GDPR.


After you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address can be stored in a blacklist by us or the newsletter service provider if this is necessary to prevent future mailings. The data from the blacklist will only be used for this purpose and will not be merged with other data. This serves both your interest and our interest in compliance with the legal requirements when sending newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR). The storage in the blacklist is not limited in time. You can object to the storage provided that your interests outweigh our legitimate interests.

1.3 Private Messages and Non-Public Communications

We provide certain features that let you communicate more privately or control who sees your content. For example if forum admin is enabled, you can check the “Set Topic Private” checkbox when you create a topic or click on the “Private” button of your topic first post, or use the Private Messages to have non-public conversations. In these cases we will store and process your communications and information related to them. This includes message content, images, information about whom you have communicated with and when to better understand the use of our community, to protect the safety and review the reported messages. We share the content of your Private Messages with the people you’ve sent them to; we do not use them to serve you ads. When you use features like Private Messages to communicate, remember that recipients have their own copy of your communications on [forum-name] – even if you delete your copy of those messages from your account – which they may duplicate, store, or re-share.

1.4 Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on your computer or mobile device. Like many websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional website usage data and to operate our community. Cookies are not required for many parts of our community such as searching and looking at public profiles. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, many browsers’ settings can be set to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie on your computer. However, some of our community features may not function properly if you disable cookies. We do not support the Do Not Track browser option. You can learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies here.

We use cookies for the following purposes

1.4.1 Authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our community. When you create a topic or post a reply as guest (not registered user) we store your name and email address in cookies. We use this information to detect current visitor content (topics, posts) and display it to you even if the content is under moderation (not approved by moderators). The name is used to display as topic/post author name. Also we store your name and email in cookies to keep filled these fields when you post a new reply or create a new topic (you don’t heave to fill these information every time you post a content). We recommend don’t use guest posting option on non-personal devices, or at least delete browser cookies when you leave it.

1.4.2 Status – we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website.

1.4.3 Security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally.

Cookies used by our service providers

1.4.4 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

1.4.5 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ .

1.4.6 We publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements that you see on other websites to reflect your interests (but we do not publish interest-based advertisements on our website). You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996.

Analysis tools and third party tools

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with so-called analysis programs. You can find detailed information on these analysis programs in the following data protection declaration.

1.5 Log Data

We receive information when you view content on or otherwise interact with our community, which we refer to as “Log Data,” even if you have not created an account. For example, when you visit our websites, sign into our community, interact with our email notifications, we may receive information about you. This Log Data includes information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device information (including device and application IDs), search terms, and cookie information. We use Log Data to operate our services and ensure their secure, reliable, and robust performance. We use information you provide to us and data we receive, including Log Data and data from third parties, to make inferences like what topics you may be interested in and what languages you speak. This helps us better design our services for you and personalize the content we show you.

2. Information We Share and Disclose

2.1 How we share information we collect

You should be aware that any information you provide on our community – including profile information associated with the account you use to post the information – may be read, collected, and used by any member of the public who accesses these websites. Your posts and certain profile information may remain even after you terminate your account. We urge you to consider the sensitivity of any information you input into these Services. To request removal of your information from publicly accessible websites operated by us, please contact us. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to and why.

2.2 Sharing with third parties

2.2.1 Service Providers: We share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support and market our services. We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you. If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, including policies and procedures designed to protect your information.

Our administrators may choose to add new functionality or change the behavior of the community by installing third party apps within the community. Doing so may give third-party apps access to your account and information about you like your name and email address, and any content you choose to use in connection with those apps. Third-party app policies and procedures are not controlled by us, and this privacy policy does not cover how third-party apps use your information. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of third parties before connecting to or using their applications or services to learn more about their privacy and information handling practices. If you object to information about you being shared with these third parties, please uninstall the contact us and let us know as soon as possible. Below are the third party services we use on our community:

2.2.2 Links to Third Party Sites: Our community may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit information to any of those third party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies, not this one. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

2.2.3 Social Media Widgets: The Services may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. Your use of and any information you submit to any of those third-party sites is governed by their privacy policies, not this one.

2.2.4 Third-Party Widgets: Some of our Services contain widgets and social media features, such as the Facebook “share” or Twitter “tweet” buttons. These widgets and features collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Widgets and social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

2.2.5 Inquiries by email, phone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all personal data derived from it (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b) GDPR, provided that your request is
necessary in connection with the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR), if this was queried.

The data that you transmit to us via contact requests will remain with us until you ask us to delete them, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been dealt with). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

2.3 Law, Harm, and the Public Interest

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy or controls we may otherwise offer to you, we may preserve, use, or disclose your personal data if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to protect the safety or integrity of our platform, including to help prevent spam, abuse, or malicious actors on our services, or to explain why we have removed content or accounts from our services; to address fraud, security, or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property or the rights or property of those who use our services. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your personal data.

2.4 Non-Personal Information

We share or disclose non-personal data, such as aggregated information like the community statistic (online users, visitors, current viewers of a topic, etc…), the number of people who clicked on a particular link (number of topic views) or voted on a poll in a topic (even if only one did).

2.5 Social media

Facebook plugins (like & share button)

Plugins of the social network Facebook are integrated on this website. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. According to Facebook, the data collected will also be transmitted to the USA and other third countries.
You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on this website. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.

When you visit this website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plug-in. Facebook receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of this website to your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to assign your visit to this website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of how it is used by Facebook. You can find more information on this in Facebook’s data protection declaration at:
https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.
If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to this website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

The Facebook plugins are based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the greatest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding consent has been obtained, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook, we and Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 GDPR) . The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its transmission to Facebook. The processing carried out by Facebook after the transmission is not part of the shared responsibility. The obligations we have in common are set out in a joint processing agreement. The wording of the agreement is available at: https: //www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum.According to this agreement, we are responsible for the provision of data protection information when using the Facebook tool and for the implementation of the tool on our website in a manner that is secure under data protection law.

Facebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook products. You can assert your rights as a data subject (e.g. request for information) with regard to the data processed on Facebook directly on Facebook. If you assert your data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

The data transfer to the USA takes place on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum,https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381andhttps:// www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Twitter plugin

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on this website. These features are offered by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland. By using Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of how it is used by Twitter. Further information can be found in Twitter’s data protection declaration at: https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

The Twitter plug-in is used on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the greatest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding consent has been obtained, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be withdrawn at any time.

The data transfer to the USA takes place on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://gdpr.twitter.com/en/controller-to-controller-transfers.html.
You can change your data protection settings on Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settingschange.

Instagram plugin

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on this website. These functions are offered by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland.
If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of this website to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to assign your visit to this website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Instagram.

The storage and evaluation of the data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the greatest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding consent has been obtained, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to Facebook or Instagram, we and Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26 GDPR). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its transmission to Facebook or Instagram. Processing by Facebook or Instagram after forwarding is not part of the shared responsibility. The obligations we have in common are set out in a joint processing agreement. The wording of the agreement can be found at:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum.According to this agreement, we are responsible for the provision of data protection information when using the Facebook or Instagram tool and

for the data protection-compliant implementation of the tool on our website.

Facebook is responsible for the data security of Facebook and Instagram products. You can assert the rights of data subjects (e.g. request for information) with regard to the data processed on Facebook or Instagram directly on Facebook. If you assert your data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook. The data transfer to the USA takes place on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum,https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875andhttps://dede. facebook.com/help/566994660333381.
You can find more information on this in Instagram’s privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Pinterest plugin

On this website we use social plugins from the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

When you call up a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plug-in transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data can include your IP address, the address of the websites you have visited, which also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest and cookies.

The storage and evaluation of the data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the greatest possible visibility in social media. If a corresponding consent has been obtained, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy can be found in the privacy policy of Pinterest:
https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

2.6 Analysis tools and advertising

We use tracking and analysis tools to ensure continuous optimization and needs-based design of our website. With the help of tracking measures, it is also possible for us to statistically record the use of our website by visitors and to further develop our online offer for you with the help of the knowledge gained. Due to these interests, the use of the tracking and analysis tools described below in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. the lawfulness of their use is also based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 lit. a GDPR. The following description of the tracking and analysis tools also shows the respective processing purposes and the processed data. You can change your selection of tracking and analysis tools in the cookie settings at any time and in this way activate

Google AnalyticsThis website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, CA 94043 USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed.
The information generated by these cookies, for example about the time, place and frequency of your use of this website, is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. When using Google Analytics, it cannot be ruled out that the cookies set by Google Analytics will collect additional personal data in addition to the IP address. We would like to point out that Google may transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

The information generated by cookies is used by Google on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. According to Google, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can fundamentally prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

It cannot be ruled out that the cookies set by Google Analytics can collect other personal data in addition to the IP address. In order to prevent information about your use of the website from being recorded by Google Analytics and transmitted to Google Analytics, you can download and install a plug-in for your browser under the following link in addition to the above option of deactivating tracking cookies: http: //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout? hl = de. This plugin prevents information about your visit to the website from being transmitted to Google Analytics. This plugin does not prevent any other evaluation.

In order to ensure the best possible protection of your personal data, Google Analytics has been expanded to include the code “anonymizeIp” on this website. This code causes the last 8 bits of the IP address to be deleted and your IP address to be recorded anonymously (so-called IP masking). Your IP address will be shortened by Google before transmission within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus anonymized. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

With this consent you also agree to the transfer of your usage behavior to Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043) in the USA. Google reserves the right to use the data received for other purposes and to link your data with others. The US is rated by the European Court of Justice as a country with an inadequate level of data protection according to EU standards. Due to the lack of an adequacy decision and without suitable guarantees, there is a particular risk that your data will be processed by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes, possibly even without the opportunity to appeal.

Google AdWords
We use the technology “Google AdWords” and especially conversion tracking. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google Inc. based in 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie will be placed on your PC. The cookies are valid for 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that you clicked on a certain ad and were redirected to this page. Google AdWords customers receive a different cookie each time. It is not possible to track cookies via the websites of AdWords customers.

The data obtained with the help of the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who use conversion tracking. Customers find out the number of users who clicked on their ad and were then redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which the users can be personally identified.

If you do not want to participate in conversion tracking, you can prevent this by setting your browser accordingly, for example by generally preventing the installation of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that only cookies from the web address
 “googleadservices.com” are blocked.

Google AdSense
This website uses Google AdSense, a web analysis service from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. In addition, Google AdSense also uses so-called “web beacons” (small invisible graphics) to record information with which simple actions such as visitor traffic on the website can be recorded, collected and evaluated. The information generated by the cookie and / or web beacon about your use of this website (including your IP address) is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This can also result in a transmission to the servers of Google LLC. come in the US.

Google uses the information obtained in this way to evaluate your usage behavior with regard to the AdSense ads. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google AdSense will not be merged with other Google data. The information collected by Google can be transferred to third parties if this is required by law and / or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

The described processing of the data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. At the same time, the processing serves our economic interest in exploiting the economic potential of our website by displaying personalized advertising content from third parties for a fee.

You can find more information about Google’s data protection provisions at the following Internet address : http: // ww w. Google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can permanently deactivate the use of cookies for ad preferences by setting your browser software accordingly or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin ? hl = de. Please note that certain functions of this website may not be able to be used or only to a limited extent if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

To the extent required by law, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

Google Ads Conversion Tracking
This website uses the online advertising program “Google Ads” and, as part of Google Ads, the conversion tracking of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). We use Google Ads to draw attention to our attractive offers with the help of advertising materials (so-called Google Adwords) on external websites. Using the data from the advertising campaigns, we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. We are interested in showing you advertisements that are of interest to you, to make our website more interesting for you and to achieve a fair calculation of the advertising costs.

The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an advertisement placed by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on this website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie.
Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of Ads customers. The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which the users can be personally identified. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can block this use by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie in your internet browser under the user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. On the basis of your consent, we use Google Ads for targeted advertising in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter a GDPR. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can block this use by deactivating the cookie for Google conversion tracking in your internet browser under the user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. On the basis of your consent, we use Google Ads for targeted advertising in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter a GDPR. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can block this use, by deactivating the cookie for Google conversion tracking in your internet browser under the user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. On the basis of your consent, we use Google Ads for targeted advertising in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 Letter a GDPR.

When using Google Ads, personal data can also be transferred to the servers of Google LLC in the USA. 
You can find more information about Google’s data protection provisions at the following Internet address : http: // ww w. Google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can permanently deactivate the use of cookies for ad preferences by setting your browser software accordingly or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin? hl = de. Please note that certain functions of this website may not be able to be used or only to a limited extent if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

To the extent required by law, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

Google Ad Manager
This website uses the online marketing tool Google Ad Manager 360 from the operator Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“GAM”, formerly: DoubleClick for Publishers) to place and place advertisements optimize. GAM uses cookies and web beacons to show ads that are relevant to users, to improve reports on campaign performance, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ad multiple times. Statistical information about your visit to our website is collected (e.g. browser used, operating system, previously visited page, IP address, date / time). We have activated IP anonymization on Google. Your IP address will therefore be shortened beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Google uses a cookie ID to record which advertisements are displayed in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed more than once.

In addition, GAM can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions that relate to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a DoubleClick ad and later visits the advertiser’s website with the same browser and buys something there. According to Google, GAM cookies do not contain any personal information.
Through the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data that is collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you to the best of our knowledge: By integrating GAM, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding part of our website or have clicked on one of our advertisements. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider will find out your IP address and save it.
When using GAM, personal data can also be transferred to the servers of Google LLC in the USA. In order to protect your data in the USA, we have concluded a data processing order with Google on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission.

The processing of or participation in this tracking procedure takes place on the basis of your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect.
Alternatively, you can deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain www.googleadservices.com are blocked, https://www.google.de/settings/ads,this setting will be deleted if you deactivate your cookies. You can also find out more about the setting of cookies from the Digital Advertising Alliance at the Internet address www.aboutads.info and make the appropriate settings. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide whether you accept them or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Further information on the data protection provisions of DoubleClick by Google can be found at the following Internet address: http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

Google Tag Manager
  We use the “Google Tag Manager”, a service from Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as “Google”) on our website. Google Tag Manager enables us, as marketers, to manage website tags through a single interface. The Google Tag Manager tool that implements the tags is a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal data itself. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags, which in turn can collect the following data.

Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Further information on data protection can be found on the following Google websites: Declaration on data protection: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de
FAQ Google Tag Manager: https : //www.google.com/intl / de /tagmanager/faq.html
Terms of use for Google Tag Manager: https : //www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

Google Ads Remarketing
Our website uses the functions of Google AdWords Remarketing so that we can advertise this website in Google search results and on third-party websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). For this purpose, Google places a cookie in the browser of your terminal device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising using a pseudonymous cookie ID and based on the pages you have visited. The processing takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Further data processing will only take place if you have agreed with Google that your internet and app browser history will be linked by Google to your Google account and that information from your Google account for the personalization of advertisements that you find on the web, be used. In this case, if you are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing.

For this purpose, your personal data will be temporarily linked by Google with Google Analytics data in order to form target groups.

When using Google Ads Remarketing, personal data can also be sent to the servers of Google LLC. broadcast in the United States.

You can permanently deactivate the setting of cookies for advertising preferences by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https : //www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

Alternatively, you can contact the Digital Advertising Alliance at the Internet address www.aboutads.infoInform about the setting of cookies and make the appropriate settings. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether you want to accept them or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.


Further information and the privacy policies on advertising and Google can be viewed here: http: // ww w. Google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

To the extent required by law, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

Bing Ads (Microsoft Company)
This website uses the “Bing Ads” conversion tracking technology from Microsoft (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). Microsoft Bing Ads sets a cookie on your computer if you have reached our website via a Microsoft Bing ad. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device. These cookies lose their validity after 180 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on this website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Microsoft can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page (conversion page). If personal data is processed, this is done in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.
The information collected with the help of the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics, ie to record how many users reach a conversion page after clicking on an ad. This tells us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which the users can be personally identified. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to this by deactivating the Bing Ads conversion tracking cookie in your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Alternatively, you can use the deactivation page for consumers from the EU http: //www.  Check whether Microsoft’s advertising cookies are set in your browser and deactivate them. Further information on the data protection
provisions of Microsoft Bing Ads can be found at the following Internet address: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement As far as required by law, we have your consent to the processing of your data described above in accordance with 6 para. . 1 lit. a GDPR obtained. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect. To make use of your revocation, please use the option described above to file an objection.

Bing
Bing Conversion Tracking from Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA – can save a temporary cookie on your computer when you click on one of our advertisements on Bing or on selected websites of the Bing advertising network. If you now reach a conversion page with us, it will be recorded – recognizable for Microsoft Bing and us – that you previously clicked on the ad. This is used to generate conversion statistics, ie to record how many users have reached a conversion page after clicking on an ad, in order to complete an order process, for example.
Information on this and a way of preventing information about your use of the website from being recorded by Bing Ads and transmitted to Microsoft can be found in addition to the above-mentioned option to deactivate tracking cookies under the following link: http: // choice. microsoft.com/de.

Facebook realignment
We use the retargeting function of Facebook Ireland Limited Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland. The function makes it possible to target the users of our website with advertising on the website of our partner. This is done using cookies and analyzing user behavior. No personal data is stored, nor are user profiles merged with personal data. The function is only used if you have consented to the use of advertising-related cookies in the cookie settings. The function can be deactivated at any time at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/ .

Hyperlinks
Our website contains so-called hyperlinks to websites of other providers. If you activate these hyperlinks, you will be redirected from our website directly to the website of the other provider. You can recognize this from the change in the URL, among other things. We cannot accept any responsibility for the confidential handling of your data on these third-party websites, as we have no influence on whether these companies comply with data protection regulations. Please inform yourself on this website how these companies handle your personal data. 8a Other external services
1. Google Maps Places a. Type and scope of data processing This website uses Google Maps Places, an address book closing service provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, CA 94043 USA (“Google”). Your IP address and, if applicable, the address you entered will be transmitted to Google in the USA. We would like to point out that Google may transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.
Further information from Google as well as your rights and setting options to protect privacy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

  1. Legal basis The admissibility of the data collection results from Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f) GDPR, our legitimate interest in a comfortable usability of our website.
IONOS WebAnalytics

This website uses the analysis services of IONOS WebAnalytics (hereinafter: IONOS). The provider is 1 & 1 IONOS SE, Elgendorfer Straße 57, D – 56410 Montabaur. As part of the analyzes with IONOS, visitor numbers and behavior (e.g. number of page views, duration of a website visit, bounce rates), visitor sources (i.e. which page the visitor comes from), visitor locations and technical data (browser and operating system versions) are evaluated. For this purpose, IONOS saves the following data in particular:

referrer (the previously visited website), requested website or file, browser type and browser version, operating system used,
  device type used,
time of access
IP address in anonymous form (is only used to determine the location of access) 
According to IONOS, the data is collected completely anonymously so that it cannot be traced back to individual persons. IONOS WebAnalytics does not save any cookies.
The storage and evaluation of the data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been obtained, processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be withdrawn at any time. Further information on data collection and processing by IONOS WebAnalytics can be found in the IONOS data protection declaration under the following link:
https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/index.php?id=6

WordPress statistics

This website uses “WordPress Statistics” for statistical analysis of visitor access. The provider is Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd, Business Center, No.1 Lower Mayor Street, International Financial Services Center, Dublin 1, Ireland, whose parent company is based in the USA.

WordPress Statistics uses technologies that enable the user to be recognized for the purpose of analyzing user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). WordPress
statistics records log files
(Referrer, IP address, browser, etc.), the origin of the website visitors (country, city) and what actions they carried out on the page (e.g. clicks, views, downloads) for analysis. The information collected in this way about the use of this website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address will be anonymized after processing and before storage.

This analysis tool is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymized analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both his website and his advertising. If a corresponding consent has been obtained (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be withdrawn at any time.

The data transfer to the USA takes place on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here:
https://automattic.com/de/privacy/.

2.7 Plugins and tools

YouTube with extended data protection

Videos from YouTube are integrated on this website. The operator of the website is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in the extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode ensures that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video.
However, the transmission of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. This is how YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network regardless of whether you are watching a video.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
In addition, YouTube can save various cookies on your device after starting a video or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about the visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to compile video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent attempted fraud.

If necessary, further data processing operations can be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no influence.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) lit. the consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Further information on data protection at YouTube can be found in their data protection declaration at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Vimeo without tracking (Do-Not-Track)
This website uses plugins from the Vimeo video portal. The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages with Vimeo videos, a connection to the Vimeo servers will be established. The Vimeo server is informed which of our pages you have visited. Vimeo also learns your IP address. However, we have set Vimeo in such a way that Vimeo does not track your user activities and does not set cookies.

Vimeo is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online
 offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) lit. Consent can be withdrawn at any time.

The data is transmitted to the USA on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission and, according to Vimeo, on the basis of “legitimate business interests”. Details can be found here: https://vimeo.com/ privacy.

You can find more information about the handling of user data in Vimeo’s data protection declaration at:
https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts (local hosting)

This page uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers.
You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/ fonts / faq and in Google’s data protection provisions: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Font Awesome (local hosting)

This website uses Font Awesome for the uniform display of fonts. Font Awesome is installed locally. There is no connection to the servers of Fonticons, Inc. For more information about Font Awesome, see the Font Awesome privacy policy at: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

Google Maps

This website uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

In order to be able to use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. The operator of this site has no influence on this data transfer. If Google Maps is activated, Google can use Google Web Fonts for the uniform display of the fonts. When you call up Google Maps, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places indicated by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) lit. the consent can be withdrawn at any time.
The data transfer to the USA takes place on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. You can find details here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/and https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.
Further information on handling user data can be found in Google’s data protection provisions: https: // policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data on this website (e.g. in a contact form) has been entered by a person or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of stay of the website visitor on the website or mouse movements of the user). The data collected during the evaluation is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyzes run completely in the background. The website visitors are
 not informed that an analysis is being carried out.

The storage and evaluation of the data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website
 The operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. If a corresponding consent has been obtained, processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be withdrawn at any time.
You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA in the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Terms of Use under the following links:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

Wordfence

We have integrated Wordfence on this website. The provider is Defiant, Inc. 800 5th Ave Ste 4100, Seattle, WA 98104, USA (hereinafter Wordfence).

Wordfence serves to protect our website from unwanted access or malicious cyber attacks. For this purpose, our website establishes a permanent connection to the Wordfence servers so that Wordfence can compare its databases with the accesses to our website and block them if necessary.

Wordfence is used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his website from cyber attacks as effectively as possible.

If a corresponding consent has been obtained, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be withdrawn at any time.
The data transfer to the USA takes place on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:
https://www.wordfence.com/help/general-data-protection-regulation/.

Jetpack (formerly WordPress.com Statistics)
This offer uses the web analysis service Jetpack (formerly WordPress.com-Stats) of Automatic Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA, using the tracking technology of Quantcast Inc., 201 3rd St, Floor 2, San Francisco, CA 94103-3153, USA. With the help of Jetpack, pseudonymized visitor data is collected, evaluated and stored based on your consent in accordance with Article 6, Paragraph 1, Sentence 1, lit. From this data, pseudonymized usage profiles can be created and evaluated for the same purpose. Jetpack uses so-called cookies, ie small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the visitor’s Internet browser. These cookies serve, among other things, to recognize the browser and thus enable a more precise determination of the statistical data.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including the pseudonymized IP address) is transferred to a server in the USA and stored there to safeguard the interests mentioned above.

In order to object to the collection and storage of your visitor data for the future, you can receive an opt-out cookie from Quantcast at the following link, so that no visitor data from your browser will be collected and stored by Jetpack in the future: http: // www .quantcast .com / opt-out.

To the extent required by law, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

Chat tool
a. Type and scope of data processing If the setting of support cookies was permitted when you visit our website, the LiveEngage tool from the provider Liveperson is used. LiveEngage stores the following information: chat logs on our behalf, automated information such as IP address, operating system and device type. For more information, see: www.liveperson.com/policies/privacy

networks for content delivery (CDN)
use our services content delivery networks (CDN). CDN have the effect that the loading time of common JavaScript libraries and fonts is reduced. The use takes place in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.

3. How to access and control your information

3.1 Accessing or Rectifying Your Personal Data

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information. If you have registered an account on our community, we provide you with tools and account settings to access, correct, delete, or modify the personal data you provided to us and associated with your account. You can request for downloading your account information, including your created content (posts). You also can request correction, deletion, or modification of your personal data.

Your request and choices may be limited in certain cases: for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which we or your administrator are permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. Where you have asked us to share data with third parties, for example, by installing third-party apps, you will need to contact those third-party service providers directly to have your information deleted or otherwise restricted.

3.2 Deletion Your Personal Data

You can request for your account deletion. This will include personal data, profile data, created content, logs, etc… Cookies should be deleted from your side. Almost all browsers have an option to delete cookies.

Keep in mind that search engines and other third parties may still retain copies of your public information, like your profile information, even after we/you have deleted the information from our community.

3.3 Restrict Processing

3.3.1 Request that we stop using your information: In some cases, you may ask us to stop accessing, storing, using and otherwise processing your information where you believe we don’t have the appropriate rights to do so. For example, if you believe a community account was created for you without your permission or you are no longer an active user, you can request that we delete your account (contact us). Where you gave us consent to use your information for a limited purpose, you can contact us to withdraw that consent, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place at the time. You can also opt-out of our use of your information for marketing purposes by contacting us. When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request. If there is delay or dispute as to whether we have the right to continue using your information, we will restrict any further use of your information until the request is honored or the dispute is resolved, provided your administrator does not object (where applicable). If you object to information about you being shared with a third-party app, please disable the app or contact your administrator to do so.

3.3.2 Opt out of communications: You may opt out of receiving email notifications related to your subscribed forums and posts or promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your subscription settings in My Profile > Subscription page, or by contacting us as provided below to have your contact information removed from our promotional email list or registration database.

3.4 Data portability

Data portability is the ability to obtain some of your information in a format you can keep in your devices or share with other communities. Depending on the context, this applies to some of your information, but not to all of your information. Should you request it, we will provide you with an electronic file of your basic account information and the information you create on the spaces you under your sole control, like your topics (only with your posts), your replies in other topics, private messages and conversations (only with your messages), etc…

4. How we store and secure information we collect

We use data hosting service providers to host the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data. While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

5. Children and Our Community

Our community is not directed to children, and you may not use our services if you are under the age of 13. You must also be old enough to consent to the processing of your personal data in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf).

6. Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

7. Your Consent To This Policy

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

8. Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us or open public or private topic in our community.